Maine · National Park

Best time to visit Acadia

Checked Oct 26, 2026 · Source: NPS + NOAA

For Acadia, the mild and quiet months are April and May: average highs of 50 to 85°F at the nearest NOAA station and visits at or below the yearly monthly average. August is busiest, with 21% of 2025 recreation visits. February was quietest, with an average high of 35°F. Sources: NPS IRMA Stats and NOAA normals, checked Oct 26, 2026.

Crowd index by month

Each bar is that month’s NPS recreation visits compared with the average month of 2025 (100 = average). August scored 248; February scored 3.

BusierQuietest month

Source: NPS IRMA Stats, recreation visitors, 2025, pulled Oct 26, 2026. Index = month ÷ average month × 100.

Weather normals by month

NOAA 1991–2020 monthly normals, ACADIA NP station (4 km from the park point, 469 ft)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip inCrowd index
January32.515.14.484
February34.917.53.843
March41.625.04.948
April53.234.85.1528
May64.544.84.5095
June73.953.84.28186
July79.360.23.27234
August78.359.73.45248
September70.952.84.22194
October58.542.85.86176
November47.832.75.8920
December37.822.45.664

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020 (monthly), station USC00170100. The station may sit at a different elevation than the places you visit, so expect cooler temperatures higher up.

Mild and quiet months

  • April
  • May

Our rule, applied to the data above: average high between 50 and 85°F, and recreation visits no higher than the average month. It is arithmetic, not a forecast. Roads, trails and facilities can still be closed in these months.

Closures and seasonal dates

Campground closed date ranges listed by the NPS (checked Oct 26, 2026)
CampgroundClosed fromUntil
Blackwoods CampgroundOct 22, 2026May 2, 2027
Seawall CampgroundOct 15, 2026May 21, 2027
Schoodic Woods CampgroundOct 15, 2026May 21, 2027

Park Closure Eastern Section of Beech Mountain Loop Trail Closed for Repairs

Starting Sept 21, the eastern section of the Beech Mountain Loop Trail will be closed for repairs from a junction just beyond the parking lot to just below the summit at the fire tower. Details on nps.gov

Park Closure Schoodic Mountain Road Closed for Repairs

Starting Aug 31, the Schoodic Mountain Road will be closed for repairs from Schoodic Loop Road to the summit of Schoodic Head. Workers will be operating heavy equipment for resurfacing, regrading and ditching. Details on nps.gov

Park Closure Southern Section of Ocean Path Closed for Repairs

Starting Aug 31, a section of Ocean Path will be closed for repairs from a trailhead across from the Otter Point parking lot to the trail's southern terminus. Details on nps.gov

Source: NPS API campgrounds and alerts, checked Oct 26, 2026.

Hours

Acadia National Park is open year-round. Check our website for park facilities operating hours, such as Hulls Cove Visitor Center.

Source: NPS API operating hours, checked Oct 26, 2026.

More on Acadia: tour or DIY overview. TourOrDIY is independent and not affiliated with the National Park Service. See the accuracy disclaimer and our method.