Utah · National Park

Best time to visit Arches

Checked Oct 26, 2026 · Source: NPS + NOAA

For Arches, the mild and quiet months are February and November: average highs of 50 to 85°F at the nearest NOAA station and visits at or below the yearly monthly average. May is busiest, with 13% of 2025 recreation visits. January was quietest, with an average high of 42°F. Sources: NPS IRMA Stats and NOAA normals, checked Oct 26, 2026.

Crowd index by month

Each bar is that month’s NPS recreation visits compared with the average month of 2025 (100 = average). May scored 154; January scored 25.

BusierQuietest month

Source: NPS IRMA Stats, recreation visitors, 2025, pulled Oct 26, 2026. Index = month ÷ average month × 100.

Weather normals by month

NOAA 1991–2020 monthly normals, ARCHES NP HQS station (12 km from the park point, 4,095 ft)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip inCrowd index
January41.522.30.5525
February50.029.10.5641
March62.136.90.65121
April69.643.70.71129
May80.153.00.75154
June92.563.00.43139
July98.770.30.73126
August95.867.90.90119
September87.158.30.88113
October72.144.21.12126
November55.932.60.5667
December41.923.90.6141

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020 (monthly), station USC00420336. The station may sit at a different elevation than the places you visit, so expect cooler temperatures higher up.

Mild and quiet months

  • February
  • November

Our rule, applied to the data above: average high between 50 and 85°F, and recreation visits no higher than the average month. It is arithmetic, not a forecast. Roads, trails and facilities can still be closed in these months.

Hours

Arches National Park is generally open 24 hours a day, year-round. Fees apply. The park is very busy between March and October. To avoid traffic, we recommend entering the park before 8 am or after 3 pm.

Source: NPS API operating hours, checked Oct 26, 2026.

More on Arches: tour or DIY overview. TourOrDIY is independent and not affiliated with the National Park Service. See the accuracy disclaimer and our method.