Utah · National Park

Best time to visit Bryce Canyon

Checked Oct 26, 2026 · Source: NPS + NOAA

Bryce Canyon has no month that is both mild (average high 50 to 85°F) and below the average monthly visits, so pick between weather and crowds. September is busiest, with 13% of 2025 recreation visits. January was quietest, with an average high of 37°F. Sources: NPS IRMA Stats and NOAA normals, checked Oct 26, 2026.

Crowd index by month

Each bar is that month’s NPS recreation visits compared with the average month of 2025 (100 = average). September scored 162; January scored 24.

BusierQuietest month

Source: NPS IRMA Stats, recreation visitors, 2025, pulled Oct 26, 2026. Index = month ÷ average month × 100.

Weather normals by month

NOAA 1991–2020 monthly normals, BRYCE CANYON NP HQRS station (6 km from the park point, 7,891 ft)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip inCrowd index
January36.917.01.9124
February38.818.41.7027
March45.823.31.2765
April53.528.90.77122
May63.136.60.91148
June75.144.60.47152
July80.052.11.55143
August77.550.01.94141
September70.141.61.78162
October58.231.91.73123
November45.822.81.2853
December36.817.01.3440

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020 (monthly), station USC00421008. The station may sit at a different elevation than the places you visit, so expect cooler temperatures higher up.

Closures and seasonal dates

Park Closure Trail Closures Due to Recent Rains

Wall Street and the Bryce Connector Trail (Bryce Point to Peekaboo Loop Trail) are closed until further notice. Other park trails are open, but hikers are urged to use caution. Freezing temperatures overnight can make rockfall more likely during the day. Details on nps.gov

Source: NPS API campgrounds and alerts, checked Oct 26, 2026.

Hours

Bryce Canyon National Park is open 365 days a year, 24 hours a day.

Source: NPS API operating hours, checked Oct 26, 2026.

More on Bryce Canyon: tour or DIY overview. TourOrDIY is independent and not affiliated with the National Park Service. See the accuracy disclaimer and our method.