California · Nevada · National Park

Best time to visit Death Valley

Checked Oct 26, 2026 · Source: NPS + NOAA

For Death Valley, the mild and quiet months are November: average highs of 50 to 85°F at the nearest NOAA station and visits at or below the yearly monthly average. April is busiest, with 11% of 2025 recreation visits. June was quietest, with an average high of 109°F. Sources: NPS IRMA Stats and NOAA normals, checked Oct 26, 2026.

Crowd index by month

Each bar is that month’s NPS recreation visits compared with the average month of 2025 (100 = average). April scored 133; June scored 69.

BusierQuietest month

Source: NPS IRMA Stats, recreation visitors, 2025, pulled Oct 26, 2026. Index = month ÷ average month × 100.

Weather normals by month

NOAA 1991–2020 monthly normals, STOVEPIPE WELLS 1 SW station (13 km from the park point, 85 ft)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip inCrowd index
January65.042.20.23112
February70.648.80.55108
March79.356.80.21132
April88.164.10.11133
May98.473.30.1096
June108.682.70.0469
July114.989.80.2381
August113.087.30.1288
September104.579.00.0484
October89.164.70.09100
November73.650.60.0983
December62.641.00.14114

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020 (monthly), station USW00053139. The station may sit at a different elevation than the places you visit, so expect cooler temperatures higher up.

Mild and quiet months

  • November

Our rule, applied to the data above: average high between 50 and 85°F, and recreation visits no higher than the average month. It is arithmetic, not a forecast. Roads, trails and facilities can still be closed in these months.

Closures and seasonal dates

Campground closed date ranges listed by the NPS (checked Oct 26, 2026)
CampgroundClosed fromUntil
Sunset CampgroundApr 27, 2027Oct 14, 2027
Sunset CampgroundOct 15, 2026Nov 30, 2026
Stovepipe Wells CampgroundApr 20, 2027Oct 14, 2027
Stovepipe Wells CampgroundOct 15, 2027Oct 23, 2027
Texas Springs CampgroundApr 13, 2027Oct 14, 2027
Texas Springs CampgroundOct 15, 2026Nov 30, 2026
Saline Valley Campground (Primitive)Sep 16, 2027Oct 16, 2027

Park Closure Some Roads Closed due to Flood Damage

A storm on 10/22 caused flooding in several areas of the park, which washed debris across roads. Details on nps.gov

Source: NPS API campgrounds and alerts, checked Oct 26, 2026.

Hours

The park is open daily all year.

Source: NPS API operating hours, checked Oct 26, 2026.

More on Death Valley: tour or DIY overview. TourOrDIY is independent and not affiliated with the National Park Service. See the accuracy disclaimer and our method.