Florida · National Park

Best time to visit Everglades

Checked Oct 26, 2026 · Source: NPS + NOAA

For Everglades, the mild and quiet months are November: average highs of 50 to 85°F at the nearest NOAA station and visits at or below the yearly monthly average. March is busiest, with 13% of 2025 recreation visits. October was quietest, with an average high of 87°F. Sources: NPS IRMA Stats and NOAA normals, checked Oct 26, 2026.

Crowd index by month

Each bar is that month’s NPS recreation visits compared with the average month of 2025 (100 = average). March scored 153; October scored 29.

BusierQuietest month

Source: NPS IRMA Stats, recreation visitors, 2025, pulled Oct 26, 2026. Index = month ÷ average month × 100.

Weather normals by month

NOAA 1991–2020 monthly normals, FLAMINGO RS station (26 km from the park point, 3 ft)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip inCrowd index
January76.357.61.73139
February78.460.21.61136
March80.661.81.56153
April83.766.12.49130
May86.770.43.6295
June89.174.87.0591
July90.275.76.32108
August90.575.66.8078
September89.375.17.1850
October86.771.24.4129
November82.065.12.3682
December78.361.11.66109

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020 (monthly), station USC00083020. The station may sit at a different elevation than the places you visit, so expect cooler temperatures higher up.

Mild and quiet months

  • November

Our rule, applied to the data above: average high between 50 and 85°F, and recreation visits no higher than the average month. It is arithmetic, not a forecast. Roads, trails and facilities can still be closed in these months.

Closures and seasonal dates

Campground closed date ranges listed by the NPS (checked Oct 26, 2026)
CampgroundClosed fromUntil
Long Pine Key CampgroundMay 1, 2026Oct 31, 2026

Park Closure Current Alerts and Conditions

Be sure to review the Alerts and Conditions below before and during your visit for additional, up-to-date information on closures, cautions, and other current park conditions. Details on nps.gov

Source: NPS API campgrounds and alerts, checked Oct 26, 2026.

Hours

Everglades National Park is open 7 days a week, 24 hours a day. Park entrance is always open but staffed from 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Source: NPS API operating hours, checked Oct 26, 2026.

More on Everglades: tour or DIY overview. TourOrDIY is independent and not affiliated with the National Park Service. See the accuracy disclaimer and our method.