Montana · National Park

Best time to visit Glacier

Checked Oct 26, 2026 · Source: NPS + NOAA

For Glacier, the mild and quiet months are April, May and October: average highs of 50 to 85°F at the nearest NOAA station and visits at or below the yearly monthly average. July is busiest, with 24% of 2025 recreation visits. February was quietest, with an average high of 34°F.

Crowd index by month

Each bar is that month’s NPS recreation visits compared with the average month of 2025 (100 = average). July scored 293; February scored 6.

BusierQuietest month

Source: NPS IRMA Stats, recreation visitors, 2025, pulled Oct 26, 2026. Index = month ÷ average month × 100.

Weather normals by month

NOAA 1991–2020 monthly normals, W GLACIER station (25 km from the park point, 3,150 ft)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip inCrowd index
January29.919.33.547
February33.619.42.176
March42.525.12.5810
April52.631.42.1519
May64.139.02.6291
June70.445.13.80221
July80.249.61.39293
August79.447.91.17275
September68.040.81.96211
October51.732.93.0549
November37.026.43.2311
December29.219.93.218

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020 (monthly), station USC00248809. The station may sit at a different elevation than the places you visit, so expect cooler temperatures higher up.

Mild and quiet months

  • April
  • May
  • October

Our rule, applied to the data above: average high between 50 and 85°F, and recreation visits no higher than the average month. It is arithmetic, not a forecast. Roads, trails and facilities can still be closed in these months.

Closures and seasonal dates

Campground closed date ranges listed by the NPS (checked Oct 26, 2026)
CampgroundClosed fromUntil
Fish Creek CampgroundSep 4, 2026May 14, 2027
Many Glacier CampgroundOct 20, 2026Jun 4, 2027
Two Medicine CampgroundSep 16, 2027Oct 14, 2027
Two Medicine CampgroundOct 15, 2026May 23, 2027
Avalanche CampgroundSep 21, 2026Jun 26, 2027
Rising Sun CampgroundSep 5, 2026May 28, 2027
Bowman Lake CampgroundNov 1, 2026May 11, 2027
Sprague Creek CampgroundOct 2, 2026May 19, 2027
Cut Bank CampgroundSep 20, 2026May 28, 2027
Kintla Lake CampgroundNov 1, 2026May 21, 2027
Logging Creek CampgroundOct 26, 2026Jun 26, 2027
Quartz Creek CampgroundOct 23, 2026Jun 30, 2027

Park Closure Going-to-the-Sun Road Seasonal Closure

Going-to-the-Sun Road is closed for the season at Avalanche Creek on the west side of the park. On the east side, the closure is located at Jackson Glacier Overlook. Travel on open sections of the road may change at any time due to winter weather conditions. Details on nps.gov

Source: NPS API campgrounds and alerts, checked Oct 26, 2026.

Hours

Glacier National Park is open 24 hours a day 365 days of the year. An entrance fee is required, even when entrance stations are not staffed. Instructions are available at each entrance for self-payment.

Source: NPS API operating hours, checked Oct 26, 2026.

More on Glacier: tour or DIY overview. TourOrDIY is independent and not affiliated with the National Park Service. See the accuracy disclaimer and our method.