Wyoming · National Park

Best time to visit Grand Teton

Checked Oct 26, 2026 · Source: NPS + NOAA

For Grand Teton, the mild and quiet months are October: average highs of 50 to 85°F at the nearest NOAA station and visits at or below the yearly monthly average. July is busiest, with 21% of 2025 recreation visits. January was quietest, with an average high of 24°F. Sources: NPS IRMA Stats and NOAA normals, checked Oct 26, 2026.

Crowd index by month

Each bar is that month’s NPS recreation visits compared with the average month of 2025 (100 = average). July scored 249; January scored 16.

BusierQuietest month

Source: NPS IRMA Stats, recreation visitors, 2025, pulled Oct 26, 2026. Index = month ÷ average month × 100.

Weather normals by month

NOAA 1991–2020 monthly normals, MORAN 5WNW station (10 km from the park point, 6,805 ft)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip inCrowd index
January24.01.22.9016
February29.53.92.3117
March38.611.82.3420
April46.221.42.1625
May56.430.52.36108
June67.037.01.75215
July76.942.21.02249
August76.040.41.28232
September66.333.61.64195
October51.024.71.9289
November34.713.92.6118
December24.14.03.1017

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020 (monthly), station USC00486440. The station may sit at a different elevation than the places you visit, so expect cooler temperatures higher up.

Mild and quiet months

  • October

Our rule, applied to the data above: average high between 50 and 85°F, and recreation visits no higher than the average month. It is arithmetic, not a forecast. Roads, trails and facilities can still be closed in these months.

Closures and seasonal dates

Campground closed date ranges listed by the NPS (checked Oct 26, 2026)
CampgroundClosed fromUntil
Colter Bay CampgroundSep 27, 2026May 21, 2027
Gros Ventre CampgroundOct 10, 2026Apr 26, 2027
Headwaters CampgroundSep 30, 2026May 9, 2027
Colter Bay RV ParkOct 10, 2026May 4, 2027
Signal Mountain CampgroundOct 11, 2026May 8, 2027
Colter Bay Tent VillageSep 7, 2026May 22, 2027
Jenny Lake CampgroundSep 27, 2026May 2, 2027
Lizard Creek CampgroundSep 10, 2026Jun 13, 2027

Park Closure Death Canyon Trailhead Construction Closure

Death Canyon Road and Trailhead are closed to all use. Start hikes at alternative trailheads such as Granite Canyon, LSR Preserve, and Taggart Lake. Details on nps.gov

Source: NPS API campgrounds and alerts, checked Oct 26, 2026.

Hours

Visitors may enter the park at any time, but visitor services and motor vehicle access vary throughout the year.

Source: NPS API operating hours, checked Oct 26, 2026.

More on Grand Teton: tour or DIY overview. TourOrDIY is independent and not affiliated with the National Park Service. See the accuracy disclaimer and our method.