North Carolina · Tennessee · National Park

Best time to visit Great Smoky Mountains

Checked Oct 26, 2026 · Source: NPS + NOAA

For Great Smoky Mountains, the mild and quiet months are November: average highs of 50 to 85°F at the nearest NOAA station and visits at or below the yearly monthly average. October is busiest, with 14% of 2025 recreation visits. January was quietest, with an average high of 39°F. Sources: NPS IRMA Stats and NOAA normals, checked Oct 26, 2026.

Crowd index by month

Each bar is that month’s NPS recreation visits compared with the average month of 2025 (100 = average). October scored 163; January scored 29.

BusierQuietest month

Source: NPS IRMA Stats, recreation visitors, 2025, pulled Oct 26, 2026. Index = month ÷ average month × 100.

Weather normals by month

NOAA 1991–2020 monthly normals, NEWFOUND GAP station (7 km from the park point, 5,040 ft)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip inCrowd index
January39.022.26.8129
February41.924.66.0443
March49.329.66.5688
April58.337.86.00103
May66.046.86.19116
June70.953.86.12139
July73.757.37.33149
August72.356.55.07104
September67.851.35.43102
October59.341.25.43163
November50.232.35.8790
December42.726.77.0174

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020 (monthly), station USC00406500. The station may sit at a different elevation than the places you visit, so expect cooler temperatures higher up.

Mild and quiet months

  • November

Our rule, applied to the data above: average high between 50 and 85°F, and recreation visits no higher than the average month. It is arithmetic, not a forecast. Roads, trails and facilities can still be closed in these months.

Closures and seasonal dates

Campground closed date ranges listed by the NPS (checked Oct 26, 2026)
CampgroundClosed fromUntil
Elkmont CampgroundNov 29, 2026Apr 3, 2027
Cosby CampgroundOct 25, 2026May 15, 2027
Deep Creek CampgroundOct 25, 2026May 1, 2027
Look Rock CampgroundOct 25, 2026May 8, 2027
Balsam Mountain CampgroundOct 12, 2026May 15, 2027
Cataloochee CampgroundOct 25, 2026May 1, 2027
Abrams Creek CampgroundOct 25, 2026May 8, 2027
Big Creek CampgroundOct 25, 2026May 15, 2027
Elkmont Group CampgroundOct 31, 2026May 8, 2027
Cades Cove Group CampgroundNov 27, 2026Apr 18, 2027
Smokemont Group CampgroundNov 1, 2026May 8, 2027

Park Closure Cherokee Orchard Road closed to pedestrian traffic

Cherokee Orchard Road is currently closed to pedestrian traffic due to bear activity. All visitors must stay in their vehicles. Do not stop or park your vehicle in the roadway. Details on nps.gov

Park Closure Park Headquarters Road is closed

Park Headquarters Road is closed due to rehabilitation work on the Sugarlands water and wastewater systems. Details on nps.gov

Park Closure Straight Fork and the one-way section of Balsam Mountain Road closed.

Straight Fork and the one-way section of Balsam Mountain Road (Heintooga Round-Bottom Road) are closed. Details on nps.gov

Source: NPS API campgrounds and alerts, checked Oct 26, 2026.

Hours

Primary roads are open 24 hours a day, seven days a week, year-round, weather permitting. This includes Newfound Gap Road (US-441), Little River Road, and Laurel Creek Road. Secondary roads are closed seasonally.

Source: NPS API operating hours, checked Oct 26, 2026.

More on Great Smoky Mountains: tour or DIY overview. TourOrDIY is independent and not affiliated with the National Park Service. See the accuracy disclaimer and our method.