California · National Park

Best time to visit Joshua Tree

Checked Oct 26, 2026 · Source: NPS + NOAA

For Joshua Tree, the mild and quiet months are October: average highs of 50 to 85°F at the nearest NOAA station and visits at or below the yearly monthly average. March is busiest, with 14% of 2025 recreation visits. July was quietest, with an average high of 104°F. Sources: NPS IRMA Stats and NOAA normals, checked Oct 26, 2026.

Crowd index by month

Each bar is that month’s NPS recreation visits compared with the average month of 2025 (100 = average). March scored 169; July scored 57.

BusierQuietest month

Source: NPS IRMA Stats, recreation visitors, 2025, pulled Oct 26, 2026. Index = month ÷ average month × 100.

Weather normals by month

NOAA 1991–2020 monthly normals, TWENTYNINE PALMS station (30 km from the park point, 1,975 ft)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip inCrowd index
January63.341.80.50114
February67.244.10.56122
March74.149.30.35169
April81.154.50.12140
May89.962.90.0594
June99.470.70.0064
July104.077.40.4057
August102.776.40.6558
September96.569.30.3461
October84.757.80.1567
November71.647.00.19121
December62.039.90.56133

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020 (monthly), station USC00049099. The station may sit at a different elevation than the places you visit, so expect cooler temperatures higher up.

Mild and quiet months

  • October

Our rule, applied to the data above: average high between 50 and 85°F, and recreation visits no higher than the average month. It is arithmetic, not a forecast. Roads, trails and facilities can still be closed in these months.

Closures and seasonal dates

Campground closed date ranges listed by the NPS (checked Oct 26, 2026)
CampgroundClosed fromUntil
Belle CampgroundJun 1, 2027Aug 28, 2027
White Tank CampgroundJun 1, 2027Aug 28, 2027

Park Closure Geology Tour Road Temporarily Closed

The park received a significant amount of rain. Due to flooding, Geology Tour Road is temporarily closed. Please use caution while traveling on all other roads in the park. Details on nps.gov

Source: NPS API campgrounds and alerts, checked Oct 26, 2026.

Hours

Joshua Tree National Park is open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year. Visitation increases as temperatures moderate in the fall, peaks during the spring wildflower season, and diminishes during the heat of summer. Some areas of the park are designated for day use only. Visitor centers keep separate hours; please see descriptions.

Source: NPS API operating hours, checked Oct 26, 2026.

More on Joshua Tree: tour or DIY overview. TourOrDIY is independent and not affiliated with the National Park Service. See the accuracy disclaimer and our method.