Washington · National Park

Best time to visit Olympic

Checked Oct 26, 2026 · Source: NPS + NOAA

For Olympic, the mild and quiet months are April: average highs of 50 to 85°F at the nearest NOAA station and visits at or below the yearly monthly average. August is busiest, with 16% of 2025 recreation visits. January was quietest, with an average high of 41°F. Sources: NPS IRMA Stats and NOAA normals, checked Oct 26, 2026.

Crowd index by month

Each bar is that month’s NPS recreation visits compared with the average month of 2025 (100 = average). August scored 189; January scored 33.

BusierQuietest month

Source: NPS IRMA Stats, recreation visitors, 2025, pulled Oct 26, 2026. Index = month ÷ average month × 100.

Weather normals by month

NOAA 1991–2020 monthly normals, ELWHA RS station (24 km from the park point, 361 ft)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip inCrowd index
January41.132.88.8733
February43.832.86.1439
March49.734.96.9444
April56.337.83.2857
May63.443.21.91146
June67.247.21.39122
July73.650.70.74179
August74.551.61.14189
September68.148.01.63173
October55.541.55.85108
November45.636.110.0673
December40.732.79.9236

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020 (monthly), station USC00452548. The station may sit at a different elevation than the places you visit, so expect cooler temperatures higher up.

Mild and quiet months

  • April

Our rule, applied to the data above: average high between 50 and 85°F, and recreation visits no higher than the average month. It is arithmetic, not a forecast. Roads, trails and facilities can still be closed in these months.

Closures and seasonal dates

Campground closed date ranges listed by the NPS (checked Oct 26, 2026)
CampgroundClosed fromUntil
Fairholme CampgroundSep 28, 2026Apr 22, 2027
South Beach CampgroundSep 28, 2026May 20, 2027
South Beach CampgroundSep 28, 2026May 20, 2027

Source: NPS API campgrounds and alerts, checked Oct 26, 2026.

Hours

Olympic National Park is open 24 hours a day year-round, although some roads, campgrounds and facilities are open seasonally.

Source: NPS API operating hours, checked Oct 26, 2026.

More on Olympic: tour or DIY overview. TourOrDIY is independent and not affiliated with the National Park Service. See the accuracy disclaimer and our method.