Colorado · National Park

Best time to visit Rocky Mountain

Checked Oct 26, 2026 · Source: NPS + NOAA

For Rocky Mountain, the mild and quiet months are April and May: average highs of 50 to 85°F at the nearest NOAA station and visits at or below the yearly monthly average. July is busiest, with 18% of 2025 recreation visits. January was quietest, with an average high of 37°F.

Crowd index by month

Each bar is that month’s NPS recreation visits compared with the average month of 2025 (100 = average). July scored 220; January scored 28.

BusierQuietest month

Source: NPS IRMA Stats, recreation visitors, 2025, pulled Oct 26, 2026. Index = month ÷ average month × 100.

Weather normals by month

NOAA 1991–2020 monthly normals, ESTES PARK 3 SSE station (15 km from the park point, 7,812 ft)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip inCrowd index
January37.116.10.8228
February37.515.80.6829
March45.021.21.5847
April51.526.12.2650
May61.234.72.2792
June73.942.61.37178
July80.248.22.55220
August77.746.41.71194
September69.639.21.65166
October56.630.21.12110
November44.123.50.7447
December36.216.40.6739

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020 (monthly), station USC00052761. The station may sit at a different elevation than the places you visit, so expect cooler temperatures higher up.

Mild and quiet months

  • April
  • May

Our rule, applied to the data above: average high between 50 and 85°F, and recreation visits no higher than the average month. It is arithmetic, not a forecast. Roads, trails and facilities can still be closed in these months.

Closures and seasonal dates

Campground closed date ranges listed by the NPS (checked Oct 26, 2026)
CampgroundClosed fromUntil
Timber Creek CampgroundOct 5, 2026May 25, 2027
Aspenglen CampgroundSep 28, 2026May 25, 2027

Park Closure Trail Ridge Road Status Update

Trail Ridge Road will be closing at 5 p.m. on Friday, October 23, due to the forecast for snow, low visibility and freezing temperatures at higher elevations. The closure points will be at Many Parks Curve on the east side and Colorado River Trailhead on the west side. Details on nps.gov

Source: NPS API campgrounds and alerts, checked Oct 26, 2026.

Hours

While certain roads and facilities may be closed for the winter season, Rocky Mountain National Park is open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.

Source: NPS API operating hours, checked Oct 26, 2026.

More on Rocky Mountain: tour or DIY overview. TourOrDIY is independent and not affiliated with the National Park Service. See the accuracy disclaimer and our method.