Idaho · Montana · Wyoming · National Park

Best time to visit Yellowstone

Checked Oct 26, 2026 · Source: NPS + NOAA

Yellowstone has no month that is both mild (average high 50 to 85°F) and below the average monthly visits, so pick between weather and crowds. July is busiest, with 20% of 2025 recreation visits. November was quietest, with an average high of 32°F. Sources: NPS IRMA Stats and NOAA normals, checked Oct 26, 2026.

Crowd index by month

Each bar is that month’s NPS recreation visits compared with the average month of 2025 (100 = average). July scored 246; November scored 7.

BusierQuietest month

Source: NPS IRMA Stats, recreation visitors, 2025, pulled Oct 26, 2026. Index = month ÷ average month × 100.

Weather normals by month

NOAA 1991–2020 monthly normals, YELLOWSTONE LAKE station (12 km from the park point, 7,835 ft)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip inCrowd index
January23.01.01.8010
February26.10.91.7011
March34.77.71.908
April40.916.62.2820
May50.626.32.35143
June61.133.02.38234
July72.238.71.51246
August70.737.01.34222
September60.530.31.57212
October45.521.81.8579
November32.011.02.067
December23.32.72.359

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020 (monthly), station USW00094173. The station may sit at a different elevation than the places you visit, so expect cooler temperatures higher up.

Closures and seasonal dates

Campground closed date ranges listed by the NPS (checked Oct 26, 2026)
CampgroundClosed fromUntil
Bridge Bay CampgroundSep 14, 2026May 14, 2027
Grant Village CampgroundSep 27, 2026Jun 25, 2027
Fishing Bridge RV ParkOct 18, 2026May 7, 2027
Madison CampgroundOct 18, 2026Apr 30, 2027
Canyon CampgroundSep 20, 2026May 28, 2027
Lewis Lake CampgroundOct 12, 2026Jun 14, 2027
Indian Creek CampgroundSep 15, 2026Jun 11, 2027
Tower Fall CampgroundSep 28, 2026May 21, 2027
Slough Creek CampgroundOct 13, 2026Jun 14, 2027

Park Closure Biscuit Basin Closed Due to Hydrothermal Explosion

The parking lot, boardwalk, and Firehole River at Biscuit Basin, located north of Old Faithful, is closed to all travel until further notice due to the possibility of another event at the site of a hydrothermal explosion that occurred July 23, 2024. Details on nps.gov

Source: NPS API campgrounds and alerts, checked Oct 26, 2026.

Hours

Yellowstone is open daily, year-round, although activities and services are limited at night and certain times of year. The park has five entrance stations, but not all entrance stations are open year-round. Make sure to carefully read about access at each station at different times of year. And remember, all dates are weather-dependent. Please note that camping is possible only in designated campgrounds.

Source: NPS API operating hours, checked Oct 26, 2026.

More on Yellowstone: tour or DIY overview. TourOrDIY is independent and not affiliated with the National Park Service. See the accuracy disclaimer and our method.