California · National Park

Best time to visit Yosemite

Checked Oct 26, 2026 · Source: NPS + NOAA

For Yosemite, the mild and quiet months are February, March, April and November: average highs of 50 to 85°F at the nearest NOAA station and visits at or below the yearly monthly average. July is busiest, with 14% of 2025 recreation visits. February was quietest, with an average high of 51°F.

Crowd index by month

Each bar is that month’s NPS recreation visits compared with the average month of 2025 (100 = average). July scored 173; February scored 34.

BusierQuietest month

Source: NPS IRMA Stats, recreation visitors, 2025, pulled Oct 26, 2026. Index = month ÷ average month × 100.

Weather normals by month

NOAA 1991–2020 monthly normals, YOSEMITE PARK HQ station (11 km from the park point, 4,019 ft)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip inCrowd index
January47.528.56.9838
February51.230.26.4934
March56.733.55.4744
April63.137.63.1783
May70.544.51.92127
June80.551.00.46164
July89.257.40.29173
August89.056.80.16167
September83.051.40.40137
October70.941.31.56125
November56.032.54.0566
December45.927.85.6042

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020 (monthly), station USC00049855. The station may sit at a different elevation than the places you visit, so expect cooler temperatures higher up.

Mild and quiet months

  • February
  • March
  • April
  • November

Our rule, applied to the data above: average high between 50 and 85°F, and recreation visits no higher than the average month. It is arithmetic, not a forecast. Roads, trails and facilities can still be closed in these months.

Closures and seasonal dates

Campground closed date ranges listed by the NPS (checked Oct 26, 2026)
CampgroundClosed fromUntil
Tuolumne Meadows CampgroundSep 28, 2026Jul 1, 2027
Crane Flat CampgroundOct 11, 2026May 21, 2027
Bridalveil Creek CampgroundAug 14, 2026Jul 3, 2027
North Pines CampgroundOct 26, 2026Apr 21, 2027
Lower Pines CampgroundOct 19, 2026Apr 21, 2027
Yosemite Creek CampgroundSep 7, 2026Jul 1, 2027
White Wolf CampgroundSep 14, 2026Jul 2, 2027
Porcupine Flat CampgroundOct 11, 2026Jun 23, 2027
Tamarack Flat CampgroundOct 13, 2026Jun 22, 2027
Tuolumne Meadows Horse CampSep 27, 2026Jul 15, 2027
Bridalveil Creek Horse CampSep 7, 2026Jul 3, 2027
Wawona Horse CampOct 12, 2026May 1, 2027

Source: NPS API campgrounds and alerts, checked Oct 26, 2026.

Hours

Yosemite National Park is open 24 hours per day, 365 days per year.

Source: NPS API operating hours, checked Oct 26, 2026.

More on Yosemite: tour or DIY overview. TourOrDIY is independent and not affiliated with the National Park Service. See the accuracy disclaimer and our method.