Utah · National Park

Best time to visit Zion

Checked Oct 26, 2026 · Source: NPS + NOAA

For Zion, the mild and quiet months are January, February, November and December: average highs of 50 to 85°F at the nearest NOAA station and visits at or below the yearly monthly average. May is busiest, with 12% of 2025 recreation visits. January was quietest, with an average high of 54°F.

Crowd index by month

Each bar is that month’s NPS recreation visits compared with the average month of 2025 (100 = average). May scored 142; January scored 36.

BusierQuietest month

Source: NPS IRMA Stats, recreation visitors, 2025, pulled Oct 26, 2026. Index = month ÷ average month × 100.

Weather normals by month

NOAA 1991–2020 monthly normals, ZION NP station (11 km from the park point, 4,039 ft)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip inCrowd index
January53.830.41.9936
February57.633.62.0639
March66.138.72.01103
April73.143.81.22130
May83.552.50.77142
June95.362.20.23141
July100.369.51.15128
August98.068.71.63115
September90.761.31.17114
October78.148.81.22121
November63.937.31.1875
December52.529.31.6457

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020 (monthly), station USC00429717. The station may sit at a different elevation than the places you visit, so expect cooler temperatures higher up.

Mild and quiet months

  • January
  • February
  • November
  • December

Our rule, applied to the data above: average high between 50 and 85°F, and recreation visits no higher than the average month. It is arithmetic, not a forecast. Roads, trails and facilities can still be closed in these months.

Closures and seasonal dates

Campground closed date ranges listed by the NPS (checked Oct 26, 2026)
CampgroundClosed fromUntil
South CampgroundOct 23, 2026Mar 14, 2027
Lava Point CampgroundOct 5, 2026May 31, 2027

Park Closure Watchman Trail closed

The Watchman Trail is closed pending repairs. Details on nps.gov

Source: NPS API campgrounds and alerts, checked Oct 26, 2026.

Hours

Zion National Park is open every day of the year.

Source: NPS API operating hours, checked Oct 26, 2026.

More on Zion: tour or DIY overview. TourOrDIY is independent and not affiliated with the National Park Service. See the accuracy disclaimer and our method.